COMPLETE SQiN INGREDIENTS LIST

Our Ingredients Guide

We have put together a comprehensive list of all the ingredients we use in our formulations.  Many times unfamiliar words may stoke fear that we at SQiN are using some sort of toxic chemicals.  Rest assured we are not.  The vast majority of our ingredient are plant derived.  The few remaining are safe synthetics that are lab cultivated and have shown no harmful effects on either your skin or in the environment. 

In case you are unfamiliar with the Environmental Working Group, they are a non-profit, non-partisan organization dedicated to protecting human health and the environment (Check Them Out Here)  They have taken great strides to research massive amounts of data relating to toxic chemicals that are found in our food, water, cleaning products and cosmetics. They have compiled an impressive data base that shows how toxic or hazardous a chemical has been found to be, using supported scientific literature.

All of our ingredients have been shown to have little or no toxicity to human health or the environment.  We have given a link to each ingredient to make it easy for you to research.  Below is general categories with a brief explanation of what type of ingredient it is.  Below that is our entire ingredients list.  If you are ever in doubt, check it out. 

Ingredient Categories

USDA Certified Organic – Derived from plants, these ingredients are Certified Organic by a government agency and are grown and processed without the use of GMO’s (Genetically Modified Organisms), herbicides, synthetic fertilizers and other toxic petrochemicals.  Environmental protection has been taken into account in the farming practices.  We will use these first and foremost when available.  

Plant Derived – Also known as botanicals, these ingredients originate from plants (herbs, roots, flowers, fruit, leaves or seeds).  Specific ingredients derived from biological sources are classified based on their chemical structure and how they are isolated from plants. These are used in contrast to fossil fuel-derived or petrochemical ingredients found in other skin care products, which are non-renewable, not found in nature and are often toxic. Many of our plant derived ingredients are grown using organic standards but do not have USDA certification so cannot be labeled “Organic”.

Safe Synthetic - A limited list of preservatives and other ingredients that are lab cultivated and that we allow in our products to ensure safety and performance. These ingredients help ensure the integrity of our products and keep nasty bacteria and mold from growing which can potentially cause detrimental effects to your skin.   Our safe synthetics are always held to the highest safety standards with little to no toxicity to both humans and the environment.

 

USDA CERTIFIED ORGANIC

 

ALMOND OIL (SWEET)

almonds

Scientific Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis

Parts Used: Flesh of nut

Processing: Cold pressed

Native Plant Origin: China / Central Asia

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Known as the “King of Nuts”, sweet almond oil has been revered throughout history as the perfect carrier oil for delivering a wide range of nutrients to the skin. High in Oleic, Linoleic, Stearic and Palmitic Acids sweet almond oil is known for its ability to maintain softness, suppleness and radiance of both skin and hair. 

 

ALOE VERA LEAF JUICE

Aloe Vera Leaf Juice

Scientific Name: Aloe Barbadensis

Parts Used: Hollow Interior of Leaves

Processing: Cold Pressed

Native Plant Origin: Mexico

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Aloe barbadensis, or aloe vera, is a succulent plant which offers many benefits and is suited for all skin types, especially dry, damaged, broken, sensitive and irritated skin. It offers anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, humectant and soothing, anti-itch qualities for skin. It is composed of mainly water, along with polysaccharides, anthraquinones, amino acids, glycosides, minerals, flavones, phytosterols and salicylic acid.

 

CALENDULA FLOWER EXTRACT

calendula

Scientific Name: Calendula / Calenduleae Officinalis

Parts Used: Flower Petals

Processing: Maceration /Distillation

Origin: Southwestern Asia

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Calendula has been an active ingredient in topical creams for centuries. This is because the natural chemicals found in Calendula help new tissue grow from wounds. Once applied to the skin, it quickly works to reduce pain, swelling and irritation. We use Calendula in our cleanser to help repair and restore the skin naturally.

 

CRANBERRY FRUIT OIL

cranberry fruit oil

Scientific Name: Vaccinium Macrocarpon

Parts Used: Pulp of fruit

Processing: Cold Pressed

Native Plant Origin: North America

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Cranberry fruit extract is a source of polyphenol antioxidants and flavonoids which is just a scientific way of saying it has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It helps stimulate the synthesis of collagen fibers and strengthens the skin which helps damaged cells. The results are pretty cool on the skin. It hydrates, smooths and freshens facial complexion.

 

GREEN TEA EXTRACT

green tea

Scientific Name: Camellia Sinensi

Parts Used: Leaves

Processing: Dehydration

Native Plant Origin: China

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: High in Polyphenols, this potent antioxidant is a free radical nightmare. This powerful ingredient has been shown to protect skin from sun damage while slowing signs of premature aging and sagging skin. Green tea contains a special antioxidant known as epigallocatechin gallate or EGCG. Scientific studies show that this tea antioxidant is effective in rejuvenating dying skin cells. EGCG effectively works to reactivate the reproduction process of skin cells, giving dull skin a healthier glow.

 

JOJOBA SEED OIL

Jojoba Oil

Scientific Name: Simmondsia Chinensis

Parts Used: Seed

Processing: Cold pressed

Native Plant Origin: South Western North America

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Jojoba Seed Oil is a natural antioxidant, non-comedogenic, hypoallergenic,  humectant, antibacterial ingredient that has fantastic effects on the skin. The oil is extracted from the seed of the Jojoba plant and is used to moisturize the skin, prevent bacterial infections, fight oxidative stress, clean pores and control sebum production.

 

OLIVE FRUIT OIL

Olive Fruit Oil

Scientific Name: Olea europaea

Parts Used: Flesh of fruit

Processing: Cold Pressed

Native Plant Origin: Asia Minor

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Organic Olive fruit oil provides a natural source of vitamins and moisture for the skin. This ingredient helps balance skin tone and reduce inflammation all while giving the face a fresh glow. Fruit oils can even protect against harmful UV rays and increase the skin’s elasticity. Just a few reasons we had to include it in our facial remedy.

 

POMEGRANATE SEED OIL

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Scientific Name: Punica Granatum

Parts Used: Seed of fruit

Processing: Cold Pressed

Native Plant Origin: Iran / India

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: This highly prized oil contains high levels of flavonoids and punicic acid,  both of which help reduce skin inflammation and aid in skin repair and protection. It also helps prevent moisture loss through strengthening the outermost layer of skin.

 

SAFFLOWER SEED OIL

Safflower Oil

Scientific Name: Carthamus Tinctorius

Parts Used: Seed of flower

Processing: Cold pressed

Native Plant Origin: USA

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Safflower oil contains a large amount of linoleic acid and works as both an analgesic and antioxidant. This antioxidant property is what works to minimize the appearance of aging, as it also works to help restore the collagen that was lost due to environmental factors like UV exposure and free radicals.

 

SUNFLOWER SEED OIL

Sunflower Seed Oil

Scientific Name: Helianthus Annuus

Parts Used: Seed of flower

Processing: Cold Pressed

Native Plant Origin: North America

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Sunflower Seed Oil is stronger than its name suggests. Originating over centuries ago, Native Americans used multiple parts of the sunflower to sooth snake bites and abrasions. The sunflower’s presence in topical creams has survived over the years because it is rich in vitamins A, C, D and E. These vitamins, combined with fatty acids, activate the antioxidants to regenerate new skin cells and help the skin rid itself of acne-causing bacteria.

 

PLANT OR NATURALLY DERIVED
(NOT USDA ORGANIC, YET!)

 

ALPHA LIPOIC ACID (ALA)

Scientific Name: A-Lipoic Acid, Thiotic Acid

Parts Used: N/A

Processing: Synthesization

Origin: N/A

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Known as the “Universal Antioxidant”, ALA is a naturally derived potent antioxidant and helps neutralize free radical damage. It is also known for its ability to boost the skins capacity to exfoliate and regenerate itself which can help improve dry skin and make skin tone more even.

 

BILBERRY EXTRACT

Bilberry Extract

Scientific Name: Vaccinium Myrtillus

Parts Used: Flesh of fruit

Processing: Maceration / Distillation

Native Plant Origin: North America

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Better known under its pseudo name, Huckleberry, the Bilberry is full of vitamins and nutrients that benefit the skin. It contains a chemical known as anthocyanosides, which is an antioxidant that helps prevent and reverse damaged skin cells. It is often present in skincare products that prevent topical infections. So Bilberry, Huckleberry - whatever you want to call it, it helps fight and reverse damaged caused to the skin.

 

CAPRYLHYDROXAMIC ACID 

Scientific Name: Caprylhydroxamic Acid

Parts Used: N/A

Processing: Synthesization

Origin: N/A

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Caprylhydroxamic Acid (CHA) Is an amino acid derived from coconut oil. CHA is a gentle preservative and broad spectrum anti-fungal agent. CHA, unlike many other more common preservatives, is very effective at neutral pH levels.  It also adds to the moisturizing properties of our products!

 

CARROT SEED OIL

carrot seed

Scientific Name: Daucus Carota

Parts Used: Seed

Processing: Cold Pressed

Origin: Europe

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Carotol, a key component found in carrot seed oil has the ability to rejuvenate dry and mature skin, and can help firm and tone your look. Carrot seed oil also has protective vitamin C and moisturizing vitamin E which work together to help bring new life to skin. As carrot seed oil is high in antioxidants, it’s a natural ingredient for any anti-aging skin formula. It gives skin just enough moisture without clogging pores, making it perfect for all skin types.

 

CELLULOSE GUM

cellulose

Scientific Name: Hydroxyethylcellulose

Parts Used: Leaves of plant

Processing: Hydroxyethylation 

Origin: Varies

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Derived naturally from the cell walls of plants, cellulose gum is a fiber and is used as a plant derived thickener and film forming agent for our creams and lotions. It also has the added benefit of enhancing the moisturizing capabilities of other ingredients.

 

CETYL ALCOHOL

cetyl alcohol

Scientific Name: Cetyl Alcohol

Parts Used: Flesh of nut

Processing: Transesterfication / Hydrogenation

Native Plant Origin: N/A

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Derived naturally from coconuts and corn, this fatty based alcohol is often misinterpreted as a "true alcohol" related to ethanol, isopropyl alcohol or alcohol denat, all of which can be extremely drying and irritating to the skin. It actually does just the opposite and is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin and hair. Cetyl alcohol serves as a thickening agent and emulsifier, to help keep product ingredients from separating. It is very effective in giving products spreadability as well as increasing products foaming and viscosity characteristics.

 

COCO-CAPRYLATE

Coco Caprylate

Scientific Name: Coco-Caprylate

Parts Used: Pulp of plant

Processing: Esterification

Native Plant Origin: N/A

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Coco-caprylate/caprate is a skin-conditioning agent naturally derived from coconut oil. We use it in our products to provide high hydration, superb spreadability and an elegant light silky feel otherwise known as slip.

 

COCO-GLUCOSIDE

Coco Glucoside

Scientific Name: Coco-Glucoside

Parts Used: Flesh of Nut

Processing: Synthesization

Native Plant Origin: N/A

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: A plant derived mixture of fatty alcohol and glucose found in fruit sugars. Its chief function is to act as a cleansing agent. It is ultra mild and great for sensitive or dry skin. It contains no impurities.

 

DECYL GLUCOSIDE

Decyl Glucoside

Scientific Name: Decyl Glucoside

Parts Used: Flesh of nut

Processing: Esterification / Hydrogenolysis

Native Plant Origin: N/A

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Derived from coconut oil this is a very effective non-toxic surfactant used to lower the surface tension of water. Prized for its ability to lather and thicken cosmetics while retaining skin moisture and preventing dryness.  Decyl Glucoside does not contain any impurities. Its chemical nature and the production process results in a surfactant without ethylene oxide and is suitable for baby, and pet products

 

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

evening primrose

Scientific Name: Oenothera Biennis

Parts Used: Petals of flower

Processing: Maceration / Distillation

Native Plant Origin: North America

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Evening Primrose Oil is a natural oil that is commonly used to aid skin woes like acne, wrinkles, and eczema. It is packed with Omega-6 fatty acids, which are crucial for healthy skin and nails. Our body doesn't naturally produce these fatty acids so Organic Evening Primrose Oil will hook your skin up with these needed compounds.

 

GLYCERIN (VEGETABLE)

Vegetable Glycerin

Scientific Name: Glycerin / Glycerol / Glycerole

Parts Used: Pulp of plant

Processing: Distillation

Native Plant Origin: N/A

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Glycerin is a humectant derived from plant oils. A humectant is a substance that retains and preserves moisture. It naturally moisturizes the skin by attracting water from the air, while at the same time, producing a thin layer of protection.

 

GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE

glyceryl caprylate

Scientific Name: Glycerol Caprylate

Parts Used: Flesh of nut

Processing: Esterification

Native Plant Origin: N/A

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Derived from coconut oil, Glyceryl Caprylate moisturizes and balances the pH of the skin. Its antimicrobial and antifungal properties keep bacteria-causing germs at bay. It also contains a natural preservative that prevents mold from forming in our skin care products.

 

GLYCERYL STEARATE CITRATE

glyceryl stearate citrate

Scientific Name: Glycerol Stearate Citrate

Parts Used: Pulp of Plant

Processing: Synthesization

Native Plant Origin: N/A

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: A naturally derived fatty acid that acts as a lubricant and gives the skin a soft, smooth appearance while adding hydration to the skin.

 

GOJI BERRY FRUIT EXTRACT

Goji Berry Extract

Scientific Name: Lycium barbarum

Parts Used: Entire fruit

Processing: Dehydration

Native Plant Origin: China

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Also known as the wolfberry plant this super-fruit has been often dubbed the “anti-aging fruit”. Best known for their powerful antioxidant ability, Goji berries are known for protecting skin cells from damage due to free radicals and to oxidative stress. The Goji berry also has a high level of beta-carotenes, which work to repair and protect skin from sunlight and UV radiation.

 

LAURYL GLUCOSIDE

Lauryl Glucoside

Scientific Name: Dodecyl glucoside, Lauryl polyglucoside

Parts Used: Pulp of plant

Processing: Synthesization

Native Plant Origin: N/A

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Derived from sugars in coconut oil, this safe synthetic is used to help create foaming action in cleansers, shampoos and soaps. It has great dermatological compatibility and is non toxic. It is also fully biodegradable and environmentally friendly.

 

LAVENDER FLOWER OIL

lavender

Scientific Name: Lavandula Angustifolia

Parts Used: Petals of flower

Processing: Steam Distilled

Native Plant Origin: Africa, Asia, Europe

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: There is a reason lavender has been used for hundreds of years around the world. Its therapeutic properties prove to be successful at combating stress, fungal infections and inflammation of the skin. Our extract is made from the distillation of organic flower spikes. The lavender extract is colorless but can be distinguished by its soothing aroma. This aroma is used in many essential and fragrance oils due to its healing qualities.

 

MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE

Microcrystalline Cellulose

Scientific Name: Microcrystalline Cellulose

Parts Used: Pulp of wood

Processing: Synthesization

Native Plant Origin: N/A

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: A fancy name for refined wood pulp.  It is used in cosmetics as an absorbant, thickener, abrasive, texturizer and anti-caking ingredient.  

 

ORANGE OIL (SWEET)

Sweet Orange Oil

Scientific Name: Citrus Aurantium

Parts Used: Oils of peel

Processing: Steam Distillation

Native Plant Origin: Southeast Asia

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Sweet Orange Oil is loaded with antioxidants and Vitamin C and known for it's ability to fight off free radical damage.  With strong anti-inflammatory properties it is great for fighting acne and preventing infection.  It's also been shown to increase the ability to absorb vitamin C, increase collagen production, and blood flow, all of which are essential for anti-aging.  When used with a carrier oil it has been shown to be great for reducing those pesky eye bags.

 

PANTHENOL (VITAMIN B5)

Panthenol

Scientific Name: Panthenol / Dexpanthenol

Parts Used: N/A

Processing: Synthesization

Native Plant Origin: N/A

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: As a member of the 1 B-complex vitamin family, Provitamin B5 is a powerful ingredient that helps hydrate, heal and protect the skin. When your skin absorbs Provitamin B5, it gains moisturizing, soothing, healing and regenerating properties. This ingredient works to benefit all skin types

 

PEPPERMINT OIL

Peppermint Oil

Scientific Name: Mentha piperita

Parts Used: Oil of leaves

Processing: Steam Distillation

Native Plant Origin: USA

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Peppermint oil naturally cleanses the skin and has antiseptic and antibacterial properties. It has a cooling effect which soothes irritation and inflammation due to acne and shaving. The ultimate skin freshner!

 

PHYTIC ACID

Phytic Acid

Scientific Name: Inositol hexakisphosphate

Parts Used: Hulls of plant seed

Processing: Synthesization

Native Plant Origin: N/A

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Derived from almonds, this plant-based Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA)  improves skin texture and reduces the signs of aging by promoting cell shedding in the outer layers of the epidermis and by restoring hydration to the skin.

 

RED RASPBERRY SEED OIL

Raspberry Seed Oil

Scientific Name: Rubus Idaeus

Parts Used: Seed of fruit

Processing: Cold Pressed

Native Plant Origin: Eastern Asia

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Packed with a laundry list of nutrients, RSO is known for its strong antioxidant activity and defends against free radical damage and environmental pollutants keeping the skin hydrated, plump and free of fine lines and wrinkles.

 

ROOIBOS EXTRACT

Rooibos

Scientific Name: Aspalathus Linearis

Parts Used: Raw Leaf

Processing: Distillation

Native Plant Origin: South Africa

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Often used for tea, the Organic Rooibos Leaf also lends itself to cosmetic purposes due to its antioxidant qualities. The leaf is high in vitamin C, Flavonoglycosides and Superoxide Dismutase. These agents help our Organic Rooibos Leaf Extract remove blemishes, wrinkles and irritation. In layman’s terms, it's a good thing fighting the bad things.

 

STEARIC ACID

Stearic Acid

Scientific Name: Stearic Acid

Parts Used: N/A

Processing: Hydrolysis

Native Plant Origin: N/A

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Stearic acid is a white, waxy, natural acid found in animal and vegetable fat. Our Stearic Acid is vegetable based and is currently derived from palm oil*. Stearic acid is best known for the “pearly” and “waxy” feel which gives it a cooling effect when applied to the skin.
*We are underway to finding better alternatives to palm oil derivatives. We will eventually phase out all forms of palm oil in our supply chain

 

VITAMIN C

vitamin c

Scientific Name: Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

Parts Used: N/A

Processing: Phosphorylation

Native Plant Origin: N/A

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Vitamin C is a well known potent antioxidant and can protect skin from oxidative damage. We use Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate because it is a very stable form of Vitamin C and does not degrade in water based solutions. Helps improve the appearance of aging and fragile skin while reducing the appearance of age spots and hyperpigmentation.

 

XANTHAN GUM

Xanthan Gum

Scientific Name: Xanthan Gum

Parts Used: Corn Kernel

Processing: Fermentation

Native Plant Origin: N/A

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 1
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: It is a natural jellifying agent, soluble in water. Obtained from fermented corn starch with the help of friendly bacteria, it “swells” in contact with water and creates very stable gels.

 

ZINC OXIDE

Zinc Oxide

Scientific Name: Zincite

Parts Used: Raw Mineral

Processing: Melted and vaporized

Native Plant Origin: N/A

Cosmetic Data Base Score: 2-4
Click Here For More Info

Why we use it in SQiN: Zinc oxide is a natural mineral derived from the earth’s crust which provides the safest and most effective protection against UV rays. Unlike chemical sunscreens, zinc forms a physical barrier on the skin, scattering and reflecting the sun’s rays rather than absorbing them. Zinc Oxide is by far the best performing ingredient for blocking both UVA, UVB and in certain circumstances UVC rays. Zinc is nontoxic and less irritating to skin than chemical sunscreens. Our clear zinc oxide is made of nano-particles that are strongly bonded together to form non-nano porous aggregate clusters. No detectable nano-particles exist in our final product. Our aggregate clusters measure between 500 and 9000 nanometers.

 

SAFE SYNTHETIC

 

DICAPRYLYL CARBONATE

Scientific Name: Dicaprylyl Carbonate

Parts Used: Pulp of fruit

Processing: Distillation

Native Plant Origin: N/A

EWG Score: 1

Why we use it in SQiN: Dicaprylyl Carbonate is a coconut derived skin conditioner and emollient that works by providing a protective film and enhancing the skin's lipid layer. It's often categorized as a "dry emollient" because of its ability to moisturize the skin, making it feel soft and smooth without leaving a greasy residue behind.  It has excellent spreadability, and leaves a dry, velvety feel. 

 

DIMETHYLAMINOETHANOL (DMAE)

DMAE

Scientific Name: Dimethylaminoethanol

Parts Used: N/A

Processing: Ethoxylation

Native Plant Origin: N/A

EWG Score: 1

Why we use it in SQiN: A naturally-occurring substance with significant anti-inflammatory and anti-aging properties, DMAE is found in sardines and anchovies, and small amounts of it are also produced naturally in the human brain. Recent studies have shown that it helps to tighten skin and reduce sagging, improve firmness and elasticity, smooth lines and wrinkles and also brighten the skin and reduce age spots. DMAE helps strengthens skin cells and their membranes and in doing so protects the cell’s structure from damaging free radicals.

 

MSM

MSM

Scientific Name: Methylsulfonylmethane

Parts Used: N/A

Processing: Synthesization

Native Plant Origin: N/A

EWG Score: 2

Why we use it in SQiN: You may not be able to pronounce Methylsulfonylmethane (MSM), but we at least want to help you understand it. MSM, is a component found in many green plants, animals and humans. Topical use of MSM helps repair scar tissue, sun damage and abrasions. Its track record for reversing the effects of skin damage helped MSM make the cut into our product line.

 

POLYGLYCERYL-2 DIPOLYHYDROXYSTEARATE

Scientific Name: Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate

Parts Used: N/A

Processing: Synthesization

Native Plant Origin: N/A

EWG Score: 1

Why we use it in SQiN: A safe synthetic derived from plants this natural oil-in-water moisturizing agent helps to maintain soft and smooth skin appearance.

 

POLYHYDROXYSTEARIC ACID

Polyhydrostearic Acid

Scientific Name: Polyhydroxystearic Acid

Parts Used: N/A

Processing: Synthesization

Native Plant Origin: N/A

EWG Score: 1

Why we use it in SQiN: A safe synthetic, this naturally derived ingredient made from castor oil is used to effectively suspend particles and droplets, preventing clumping and separation of ingredients, and stabilize oil and water emulsions by preventing the oil droplets from coming into contact with one another. It also helps formulations become more fluid so they easily spread onto skin.

 

SODIUM HYALURONATE

Sodium Hyaluronate

Scientific Name: Sodium Hyaluronate

Parts Used: N/A

Processing: Sythesization

Native Plant Origin: N/A

EWG Score: 1

Why we use it in SQiN: This super moisturizer is known for its ability to attract and hold onto 1000 times its weight in water keeping skin ultra hydrated and making wrinkles less visible.